FAQs

What is the ETA Tourist Visa?

The abbreviation ETA means Electronic Travel Authorization. With the ETA visa you are allowed to stay for 30 days in India. You have to apply at the latest 4 days before the journey begins and at least 30 days before you plan to fly to India. Within 30 days after the ETA application you have to enter India. For example you apply for the visa on the 1st of April you can fly to India with the valid ETA between the 5th of April and the 4th of May. With the new ETA, it is not necessary to contact any authorized Indian consulate. The purpose of the trip is not relevant. You can travel for tourism, medical or business reasons to India. The Tourist Visa on Arrival allows a maximum of two visits per calendar year and only one entry per visit.

 

Who can apply for an ETA India Visa?

You need the citizenship of following 43 countries: Australia, Brazil, Cambodia, Cook Islands, Djibouti, Fiji, Finland, Germany, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Luxembourg, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Zealand, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russia, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam.

 

Can I fly to each airport in India and travel to all areas of India with an ETA?

You are allowed to enter India only through the following 9 airports: Bangalore (Bengaluru), Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Goa, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai und Trivandrum. You are not allowed to visit following Restricted/Protected Areas of India: Ladakh, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Port Blair, Andaman und Nicobar Islands. If you plan to visit these areas you have to apply for a special visa. In addition for the Indian entry, you need a return ticket and you must be able to demonstrate that you have sufficient financial resources.

 

What is the difference between Travel Visa on Arrival (TVoA) and ETA? 

There is no difference, Travel Visa on Arrival (TVoA) and ETA is the same.

 

Do I have to print the ETA?

Yes, you should print out the ETA visa and carry with you during the entire trip to India. Upon arrival in India you will be asked by the authorities for this ETA visa application.

 

How much does an ETA visa application cost?

For our visa services, we charge a fee of 90.00 €.

 

How often can I apply for an ETA?

You can apply for an ETA tourist visa maximum 2 times a year. An ETA visa allows a single entry and cannot be extended or modified. A short term ETA visa cannot be converted to another visa category.

 

Are there different types of ETA?

No, you only can apply for an ETA short term visa for any purpose, e. g. for tourist travel, business meetings or for private visits and when you plan to stay only for 30 days. Otherwise you have to apply for a different visa category.

 

Where can I apply for a tourist visa on arrival?

You can directly apply on www.indianvisa-online.org. It is also possible to apply for the ETA visa at the 9 airports in India, but the fees tend to be higher and there may be delays at the border.

 

What is required for the application of the tourist visa on arrival and on arrival into India?

In the ETA application process, it is required to upload a recent passport photo in JPEG format up to 1 MB in size as well as a scan of your passport, in which all data are clearly visible. The height and width must be equal length, and the entire face with open eyes in front view should be visible in the middle of the image. In addition, the photo should be made in front of a light background without shadow and frame. The scanned first page of the passport should be available in PDF format in size from 10KB to 300KB maximum. Are the photo and the data are not immediately apparent or not visible, the application will not be processed. The original passport must be valid of at least 6 months since the arrival in India and should have at least two free opposing sides. In addition to the required copies the authorities at the airports in India will take a biometric picture of the traveller’s face on arrival.

 

Can I apply an ETA short term visa with a child passport?

Children under the age of 12 who have a child passport or have an entry in the parents’ passport, cannot apply for a Tourist Visa on Arrival. The children need a conventional passport for the application.

 

In which cases can I not apply for a Tourist Visa on Arrival?

Please note if you are a journalist, you have to contact the appropriate embassy or consulate and apply for a journalist visa. Passport holders with a Pakistani nationality or origin from Pakistan must apply for a visa at the appropriate embassy or consulate. If you have a diplomatic passport or official passport you have to apply for a special visa.

 

Is it necessary to have a valid flight ticket or hotel voucher before the ETA application?

In the application process you don’t need a flight ticket or hotel voucher. On the arrival in India you will be asked to show a return flight ticket.

 

Is it possible to fly to India without an ETA?

Yes, it is possible, you can apply for an ETA at the 9 airports in India. A valid Tourist Visa on Arrival also means no guarantee for the entry into India. Officials or authorities at the airports can decide if you are allowed to enter India or not.

 

What is the difference between an ETA and a tourist visa for India?

The application for the tourist visa takes more time than the ETA application. You have to contact the appropriate embassy. There are more documents required to get a tourist visa. With a valid tourist visa you are allowed to stay 6 months and it allows one to multiple entries.

 

What should I fill out in the field about family data when my parents are deceased?

Please fill out the name of the parents even if they are deceased. The parents’ surname has to be the latest one.

 

Which countries are members of the SAARC-cooperation?

Countries such as Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India and the Maldives are members of the SAARC-cooperation. The SAARC abbreviation stands for "South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation".

 

What should I fill out in field about the occupation in military organisation?

You can answer the question with "No" if you have done a basic military service.

 

What are examples for visible identification marks?

A birthmark, a scar or missing limbs are examples for visible identification marks.

 

WHEN should I contact the ETA Visa Service?

Where can I get my ETA visa approval again or check the validity of the ETA tourist visa?

To check the status of your Tourist Visa on Arrival or to get the application again via email, please contact the Visa Services, hotline ... or e-mail.

 

I received an error message after paying by credit card. What should I do?

If you get any error messages during the application process, please contact the Visa Services for quick support via number ... or by e-mail.

 

I have found incorrect information on my ETA approval. What should I do?

For changes of an ETA tourist visa contact us via the Visa Service Hotline ... or e-mail.

 

How long does it take to get my ETA approval?

Normally, you will receive your ETA approval within 72 hours.

 

How do I get my ETA approval?

The Visa Service will send you the ETA approval via email in PDF format.

03:42 New York
09:42 Barcelona
12:42 Dubai
16:42 Shanghai
17:42 Tokyo
19:42 Melbourne